Pages

Sunday, December 15, 2013

Singapore Visa

Visa Singapore
There are a variety of categories of visa for Singapore, covering the whole range of life roles, from workers to dependents, students to investors. Here is a brief summary of a few of the most popular visas we’re equipped to get for you.

Singapore Immigration
This page is a guide to permanent immigration to Singapore. Your options include both permanent residency and citizenship, so it is important that you select the best Singapore Immigration pathway for your needs Take the free assessment to find out how to qualify.

Singapore Work Permit
For work in Singapore, the employment pass is the only way to go. This work visa comes in many versions, from the S Pass, the P1 and P2 pass and the Q1 pass, to name but a few. Let www.vietnamimmigration.com immigration lawyers work on your behalf to get you the Singapore work visa.

Singapore Student Visa
Getting the Student Pass for Singapore so that you can study in Singapore needn’t be difficult. Although the requirements for the student visa for Singapore are higher than most neighbouring countries, vietnamimmigration.com knows what documents and other actions can expedite this process.

Singapore Business Visa
If you intend for your time to exceed the basic visit limit then you’ll have to get a Singapore business visa. The Professional Visit Pass for Singapore allows you to remain in the country to do business with local companies.

Singapore Pass
Other visas include the Dependent Pass for Singapore, Long Term Visit Pass for Singapore, Social Visit Pass for Singapore, non-tertiary Student Pass for Singapore and a few others. If you don’t feel you fit into any of the previous Singapore visas then take our free assessment and we’ll get cracking on finding the optimum Singapore visa for you.

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Visit Vientiane Capital

Located on a curve of the Mekong River, Vientiane Capital has a recorded history that stretches back to around 1.000 AD. The area was originally settled because of the fertility of the surrounding alluvial plains, and Vientiane became the capital city of Laos around the mid 16th century.
Vientiane Capital is the home to the most significant national monument in Laos : That Luang (Great Stupa), which is the symbol of Lao sovereignty and an icon of Buddhism in Laos.

Of the many beautiful Wats in Vientiane, a visit to Wat Sisaket is a must; built in 1818, this is one of the oldest temples in Vientiane.
Other Buddhist holy places are Wat Ong Teu Mahavihan, known for its 16th century bronze Buddha sheltered by a carved wooden masterpiece, and Wat Si Muang,
The site of the lak meuang or pillar-stone of Vientiane. The Wat Si Muang is the home to the guardian spirit of the city.
Hor Pha Keo, across the street from Wat Sisaket houses a beautiful collection of Buddha statues, including traditional Lao style of the "Calling for Rain" and "Offering Protection".
Spend a morning in the Lao National Museum, which displays an interesting mixture of revolutionary and contemporary exhibitions.
The main sights in Vientiane are only a short walk or bicycle ride from most hotels. Wat Xieng Khouan, better known as the Buddha Park should not be missed: take a tuk-tuk to this unique park that includes Buddhist and Hindu.
Shopping for handicrafts is easy in Vientiane Capital; visit the Talat Sao (morning market) for a wide range of colourful textiles including silks, wall-hangings and other decorative pieces.
For very fine handicrafts, try one of the many upscale galleries in city center. Keep your eyes open for traditional wood carvings, mulberry paper and a variety of basketry made from bamboo and rattan.

Sunday, October 27, 2013

How to get Vietnam visa from Singapore?

You are in Singapore and you are in need of Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam, the first step you should do is to see carefully the following list of Vietnam visa exemption to know for sure whether you are required to get a Vietnam visa or not.

1. Citizens of Brunei for visits of 14 days at the maximum.
2. Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.
3. Citizens of Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.
4. Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum..

You are in Singapore, your nationality is not in the list of Vietnam visa exemption; or your nationality exists in the list but you plan to stay in Vietnam longer than the duration regulated as in the list, you need to get a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam. There are normally two choices for you to get a Vietnam visa from Singapore.

Option 1: Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassy in Singapore:

You can apply for Visa to Vietnam at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in Singapore:
Embassy of Vietnam in Singapore, Singapore
Address: 10 Leedon Park St., SINGAPORE 267887
Office hours: Mon - Fri 8.30am - 12.00pm 2.30pm - 5.30pm Visa Hours: Mon-Fri 9.00am - 12.00 noon

However, it may take you 2-5 working days to get Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy in Singapore.

Visa on arrival – the visa picked up at arrival airport – is offered to all of those who are the Singaporean passport holders. This kind of method is created to make the Singaporean trip to Vietnam simpler and more economical. It is applicable for those travelling by air to Vietnam.

Visa on arrival is a special advantage for those who live far from the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in Singapore. The applicants neither have to go to the Embassy nor have to send out the passport. By using this way of getting Vietnam Visa, a Singaporean only needs at least 2 days for normal processing and 1 day for urgent processing (or only 4 working hours for super urgent service – see Super Urgent Service) to get a pre-approval letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department which is an official permission of getting visa upon arrival.

How to get pre-approval letter and visa?

You go online at https://www.vietnamimmigration.com, fill in the secure form, make service payment, and just wait for 2 working days (normal service) or within 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department via emailPrint the approval letter out together with a filled entry and exit form and 2 passport sized photosGet your visa stamped at Vietnam airport checking point by submitting printed visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport-sized photos, entry and exit form, and stamping fee to the in-charge officer.

NOTES:Before applying for Vietnam visa, a Singaporean has to make sure that his/her passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.Visa on arrival option is ONLY applicable for Singaporeans traveling by air to Vietnam. USD or VND) (at Immigration Desk/Counter) at your arrival airport in Vietnam to have visa stamped onto your passport.

The fee is collected by the Immigration Officers and compulsory for all those who use visa on arrival method. See table below for details.

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam embassy in Angola

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Angola ?
Please see below for information Embassy of Vietnam in Luanda, Angola
Address: Via AL4, Lotes No. 4-5, Talatona-Luanda Sul, Luanda.
P.O box: C.P. 1774
Telephone: (+244) 222.010697.
Fax: (+244) 222.010696
Email: vnemb.angola@mofa.gov.vn orsqvnangola@gmail.com
Website : www.vietnamembassy-angola.org
Address: Rua Alexandre Peres, No4. – Maianga – Luanda República De Angola.
P.O box: C.P. 1774 – Luanda – Angola.
Telephone: (00244) 222.391075 / 222.390684.
Fax: (00244) 222.390369
Email: dsqvnangola@netangola.com and lanhsuangola@yahoo.com.vn
ANGOLA
Complete Name:Republic of Angola
Native Name:Angola
ISO-Code:AGO
Capital:Luanda
Cities: Benguela, Caála, Cabinda (Tchiowa), Camacupa, Caxito, Dundo, Gabela, Huambo (Nova Lisboa), Kuito (Cuito), Lobito.

Thursday, May 23, 2013

What is Vietnam visa on arrival?


It is a visa you can pick up at one of three Vietnam international airports (Noi Bai, Tan Son Nhat or Da Nang international airport) and you can only obtain it if you enter this country by air. More specifically, Vietnam Visa on arrival is the visa which is applied for those who travel to Vietnam by air only.

When you arrive in Vietnam at any Vietnam International airport, you can get the visa stamped onto your passport at the Immigration check-in by submitting the approval letter together with your passport (6 months validity), two passport-sized photos (which must be taken within six months to reflect your current appearance), and stamping fee (you must pay this fee in cash). And finally, you will be ready to pass over the check-in door and enter Vietnam. It may well be the quickest and cheapest way to get your Vietnam visa;

To prevent you from getting troubles when apply for Vietnam visa on arrival, we have listed some common mistakes that so many travelers usually make. We truly hope everything will be easier for you after you have a look at the 5 common mistakes as below:

1 -Getting visa on arrival without applying online: the reality is that many travelers believe they can get a Vietnam visa directly at the airports in Vietnam without having to apply online for getting approval letter. No good can come from this since it is not true at all. You may be ended up with the delaying or cancelling of your flights or you have to wait at the airport until the visa is approved. Therefore we strongly suggest that you should apply online for your approval letter at our website so that you can pick up your visa at one of three main Vietnam international airports ( Tan Son Nhat airport, Noi Bai airport, Da Nang airport).

 2 – Get visa on arrival at the border: we would like to stress the point that Visa on arrival is only applicable for those who travel by air. In other words, there will be no visa on arrival at the border. So if you travel by any other kinds of transportation, you can’t get visa on arrival. In case you don’t enter Vietnam by air, contact us in advance to ask for procedure of getting a visa by land.

3 – Spelling or Typo mistakes: many applicants fill in the Application form with WRONG details: passport full name, passport number or date of birth. Normally, no serious problems come from this. However, you might get trouble at the departure airport if the information on your approval letter doesn’t match those in your passport. Therefore, entering everything correctly and carefully is the best way since it not only take you just a little time but also prevent you from getting unexpected problems.

4 - Arrival date: perhaps you as well as so many other travelers think that the visa validity starts from the date a traveler enters Vietnam, not the date he or she provides. However, it is not true at all. Please note that your visa validity commences from the date you provided earlier, not the date you will enter Vietnam. We highly suggest that you should make a clear plan about the date you will enter Vietnam before deciding to order a visa to Vietnam for your convenience.

5 - Visa extension: most travelers have the belief that it is easy to extend a visa so they don’t pay much attention about which kind of visa they must choose. For example, in case they are not sure about how long they will stay in Vietnam, they can apply for a 1 month visa first, after that they can extend their visa if  they have to stay in Vietnam more than that period (as they think extending visa process is simple and fast). However, please note that it is not as easy as you think it is supposed to be. In fact, extending a visa may be costly and time-consuming. So, if possible, just apply for a 3 month visa in advance instead of applying for a 1 month one so that you can save your money and time on visa extension.